QUESTION

In filing for emergency Bankruptcy and it says I have 14 days to complete paperwork and file is it business days or regular days?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
After filing emergency Bankruptcy it says I have 14 days to complete paperwork and file. Are those business days or regular days. Ex: Filed on Oct 29th 14 days is Nov 11th a Sunday. Do I have until Monday the 12th?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
It is regular days.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, at least.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
It's 14 regular days, not Business days. Even though the 14th day is on a Sunday, some Bankruptcy Courts will dismiss your case if the paperwork is not filed by the 14th day. Most courts are using electronic filing, and many attorneys file forms on Sundays.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
The 14 day period refers to regular day. You do not count the day that you filed. If the last day is on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, then the time period is extended to the next day the court is open.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
14 calendars days period ........ then automatic dismissal if not filed by the 14th day
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
It is "regular" days. If the last day falls on Saturday or Sunday, you have until Monday to file.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is 14 days unless it falls on a weekend or National Holiday in which the court is not open.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You appear to have until Monday. You need to get an attorney for the bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You filed on a Monday. You do not count the day you filed. So, your deadline is also on a Monday, two weeks later. The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure define how days are counted for all the deadlines contained in the court rules.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
The 14 days are regular calendar days, but if it is a Sunday, you should have till the Monday. Also, if NJ, then you may be able to get an extension due to the storm.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Calendar days. I urge you to retain counsel.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters