QUESTION

In filing taxes under Chapter 13 is it better to file individual tax returns or should we file jointly?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
We originally filed under Chapter 13 as individuals. We are now married.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Only a tax professional can properly advise you after reviewing your situation.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
I don't like being this vague but to get an answer to your question you should talk to your attorneys as they are familiar with the details of your cases and will know better how this will impact your individual cases. There are many things to consider. If you don't have attorneys, it is worthwhile to consult with one.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to your CPA and your bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is not enough info.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters