QUESTION

In Florida second district of appeals. Wanting to know can I file a motion to stay till after appeal

Asked on Feb 25th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
The answer to brief is already in waiting a panel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can file any motion you like. Whether a stay is granted will depend on who and how you ask for it and what you seek to stay. For example, if you seek to stay a money judgment collection, you may also be forced to deposit the funds in the court registry or post a bond. If you have further questions, feel free to call out offices at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 10:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters