QUESTION

in NC, my Ex husband has filed for bankruptcy, chapter 13, will this affect me receiving alimony from him?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
No, alimony and domestic support obligations are not dischargeable in bankruptcy.  Plus, a failure to pay postpetition (after filing) obligations in a Chapter 13 case is grounds for dismissal of the case. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters