QUESTION

In order to keep costs down, can a paralegal be used in a simple bankruptcy case? If so, how does one go about retaining a paraglegal in the state of Texas?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 1998 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
In order to keep costs down, can a paralegal be used in a simple bankruptcy case? If so, how does one go about retaining a paraglegal in the state of Texas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are services which can help you to prepare a bankruptcy petition.  However, these providers cannot give you legal advice, and cannot help you during the bankruptcy proceedings.  Additionally, if you file for Chapter 13, very few people can successfully navigate a Chapter 13 case without the help of a skilled bankruptcy attorney.  It would be in your best interest to at lease consult a local bankruptcy attorney.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer free initial consultations. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters