QUESTION

In order to keep your house is it required to file Chapter 13? Also what are the estimated costs to get the process started?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
It is not required that you file chapter 13 in order to keep your house.  Which chapter you need to file and whether you can keep your house depends on a number of different factors, such as whether you are behind on the mortgage payments, how much equity is in the house, the value of your other assets, and what exemptions are available under applicable law.  Exemptions are "protections" for value you have in certain assets such that they are "exempt" from collections.  Every state has different exemptions amounts available. Exemption laws are based on the state where you resided for the 2 years prior to filing your bankruptcy case or, if you lived in more than 1 state during that period, in the state where you resided for the greater part of the 180 days prior to that 2 year period. You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area regarding what needs to be done in your situation, as well as for the costs. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters