QUESTION

In the event that your attorney does not fulfill his duty and causes irreparable harm due to misrepresentation, what are the potential remedies?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a civics homework question. Read the textbook and answer yourself.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2016 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
I assume that when you wrote 'misrepresentation' you mean malpractice. Your remedies include: a complaint to the State Bar Disciplinary Committee, a lawsuit for legal malpractice, notifying the Office of the United States Trustee in your federal district. There may be others. But before you bring your grievance outside the confines of the lawyer-client relationship, have you tried communicating with your lawyer, setting forth what you think he or she did wrong or failed to do, and giving the lawyer a chance to fix it-or to explain why he or she did not do wrong? That sometimes works, and is the most economical path for everyone.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I have no idea what you mean by due to misrepresentation. Do you mean that the attorney told you something that was not true or do you mean that the attorney failed to provide you with proper representation? Attorney conduct is regulated by the State Bar Association and you are welcome to file a written complaint with them addressing your concerns. Or you may be able to sue the attorney for malpractice. Suing an attorney for malpractice would likely require you to prove that you have substantial damages caused by the attorney failing to act in a reasonable way.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters