QUESTION

In the state of Alabama, if you are filing chapter 7 bankruptcy and own several cars that are not worth much of anything, can you keep them all?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Typically, if an item would cost more to sell than the item is worth then the item will not be sold.  If, however, the item were worth more than the costs associated with selling the item, the bankruptcy trustee may well force a sale for the item.  There are exemptions available to a debtor filing bankruptcy, and you should ask an experienced bankruptcy attorney what and for how much those exemptions are in your state. For more information on this topic visit http://thismatter.com/money/credit/bankruptcy/bankruptcy-estate.htm and www.alsobrooklaw.com   This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 13th, 2011 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters