QUESTION

In the state of tennessee can you file bakruptcy that will include back child support and not have to pay it back.

Asked on Jul 24th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
In the state of tennessee can you file bakruptcy that will include back child support and not have to pay it back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

With a few very limited exceptions, child support is not dischargeable in bankruptcy.   This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters