QUESTION

In TN, can a defendant file bankruptcy on a judgement issued against them in a personal injury case?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Relates to an auto accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Assuming the personal injury was not the result of driving while intoxicated or a willful act, then the debt is most likely dischargeable in any bankruptcy case, regardless of what state you file.  Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters