QUESTION

independent foreclosure review lawsuit we received a check we feel it wasnt enough

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
i am trying to find a lawyer to pursue a lawsuit against wells fargo,we recieved a check, but we feel it wasnt enough,for everything they did to us we was told we had to move out and then three months later they said we didnt have to move, everytime i tried to modify our loan they would tell me not enough money or my bills were to high they would tell me to change the dates on all my paper work,then the llast time i sent it in the servicing company they sent it in to early to stop the foreclosure and then it was to late to stop it,so when we got the check we felt it wasnt enough for everything we have been through.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I am confused, what was the check for? Settlement of claim? Equity money after sale?
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 9:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters