QUESTION

Is a bankruptcy consultation stay confidential or does it get leaked or published to the bankruptcy court?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
If someone goes and talks to a bankruptcy attorney about their situation but they decide not to use the attorney’s services. What circumstances can that confidentiality be lost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Attorney-client communications concerning bankruptcy (and any other legal matters) are confidential unless (1) the client agrees to release confidentiality or (2) the client threatens imminent injury to a person (for example, if the client says, I'm going to kill that witness. And it's not just a figure of speech).
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters