QUESTION

Is a condo owner not in good standing allowed to speak at a homeowner's meeting?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an ongoing dispute with the Board of my condo association. At the annual meeting it was announced that only members in good standing would be allowed to speak. I know I may not vote until the dispute is settled but is it legal to prohibit me from asking questions during the period when questions are taken from the floor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell without looking how that rule came to be and your HOA rules, etc.....bigger issue is whether it is important enough for you to spend several thousand dollars on a lawyer to challenge the issue with the HOA so you can say your piece? If not, you wil likely be in limbo with you saying yes, and them saying no, until somehting blows up..We do offer FREE consultations to see how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 1:58 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters