QUESTION

Is a co-signer still responsible if bankruptcy is filed?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
My niece co-signed on a loan for her 85 year old father. If he files bankruptcy is she still legally responsible for the debt?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The reason creditors require a co-signer on a loan is if one files bankruptcy, the other signer is still responsible. Sorry.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Usually, the answer is: yes. The father who filed for bankruptcy would not have to make payments on the loan but the co-signor would still be liable on the loan.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes that is why the co-signor was needed. It was because the borrower was a bankruptcy risk.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
What is an 85 year old buying that he needs a loan? Seriously, yes, the co signer is still liable for the debt if the the primary files bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, that is why she was asked to sign.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
The answer is yes if a person files under Chapter 7. In chapter 13, on the other hand, a cosigner can be protected if the debtor's plan provides for 100% repayment to that creditor. Of course, the cosigner in some cases might want to consider a bankruptcy also.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, she would be solely responsible.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes she is still liable.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Yes. That is generally the reason that creditors request a co-signer. If the primary obligor does not pay, for whatever reason, they can pursue the co-signer.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters