QUESTION

Is a credit card affected if I do not list it as one of my creditors?

Asked on May 21st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
If I file bankruptcy and want to keep 1 credit card that I use for gasoline, is it affected if I do not list it as one of my creditors? It is current and paid each month.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Burton J. Green
No, you do not need to list a credit card that has a zero balance when you file. You may have to disclose the payment to the creditor in your statement of financial affairs. As a practical matter, even when you do not list a particular credit card because you have a zero balance, when the bank learns of your bankruptcy it normally cancels your card. That may not be the case with a gasoline charge card.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You must list all assets and all debts when filing bankruptcy. However, if there is a zero balance, nothing is owed and there is nothing to be discharged. You do not need to list debts that do not exist.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters