QUESTION

Is a law firm or attorney required to show accounting for payments made to them?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Does an attorney/law firm who is receiving monies for a judgement against a person have to provide them with some form of accounting for their payments toward the judgement's balance?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The magic ball says yes.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters