QUESTION

Is accepting the modification it will not re-affirm the loan in bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
My home is in back rush and the bank is working with us on Re-modification. I assume by accepting the modification it will not re-affirm the loan in bankruptcy? It will be treated like a loan taken after or outside of the bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sanford M. Martin
A loan can be modified and reaffirmed by lender and debtor. If the loan is modified and reaffirmed as part of the bankruptcy case, and the reaffirmation is filed with the court, it has the same status whether modified or not modified.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
To reaffirm a debt, a reaffirmation agreement has to be signed by the debtor and creditor. The agreement ha to be filed with the bankruptcy court.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters