QUESTION

Is an affidavit from a power-of-attorney/expert witness admissable in a summary hearing for a mortgage foreclosure?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
A friend of mine prepared and notarized an affidavit of expert testimony for a mortgage default hearing held this past April 15ht in Miami-Dade County, Florida (He is a citizen of Oregon). After the defendant handed the judge his affidavit and a copy of the power of attorney agreement, the judge merely thumbed through the 20-plus pages and handed the affidavit back to the defendant (debtor), asserting that the affidavit was not admissible since I am not an attorney. Could this possibly be so (in this particular case)? If so, why; what is the applicable law or principle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no way to answer the question posed other than it appears you may be illicitly trying to represent your friend in court and trying to admit clearly hearsay evidence. Your friend needs to hire an attorney immediately. He may also find this of interest www.5hourlawschool.com
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 11:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters