QUESTION

Is an attorney asking for a bank statement going back two years from a judgement on a company I closed down reasonable?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, plus, I am certain the attorney will ask from more documentation on the company. You might want to get legal advice regarding bankruptcy. But, please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy. I am attaching a link to some free videos that explain how bankruptcy works.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
Assuming you're in discovery, Yes. And these records should still be in your custody or control.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Its called discovery in aid of execution and the answer is yes, probably. If you need more information feel free to call us.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters