QUESTION

Is bankruptcy necessary if the only assets I have are a car that is paid for and personal items?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Utah
More details to this question:
I have 35,000. Debt. I answered a a summons letting them know I only own my car and personal items and as of this time am a seasonal employee at 10.00 hr. is bk necessary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If you don't want to worry about your creditors garnishing your wages (when you have them) and seeking to seize funds in your bank accounts, etc., then bankruptcy is an option you should consider.  There are many factors that weigh in one's decision to file a bankruptcy case.  You should have a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area to help you assess the costs and benefits in your situation. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. CONTACT MARK for more information or to schedule an appointment. 
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters