QUESTION

Is bankruptcy the best way to settle my debt?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I haven't paid my credit card, which I've been living off of, in a year. I received a summons to court from a law firm that represents the bank. I called the law firm to try and work out a reasonable payment plan, but they demand far too much. They are apparently checking with paralegals to see how to address my case. What is the best way to settle my debt? Is bankruptcy a good option?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

judith runyon
Probably not, since you have been living off of your credit card.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
There are a lot of factors that determine whether bankruptcy is the best option for an individual.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Asaph Abrams
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is an excellent means of debt resolution. Individual, qualified counsel in your area can advise whether that generality applies to YOUR debt. This answer (as well as our Web site) doesn't address all facts & implications of the question; it's general info, not legal advice to be relied upon; it creates no attorney-client relationship; it may be pertinent to CA only; it's independent of other answers. Hire legal counsel before acting or refraining from bankruptcy/legal action.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Call a certified specialist in bankruptcy law and ask for a free consultation. This will allow your attorney to consider all of the relevant facts and give you the best advice.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
William P. Turner
I am afraid your question is too broad based on the limited information provided. A good rough rule of thumb is bankruptcy may be the best option when your unsecured debt, not counting car loans mortgages or student loans, is more than half your annual income. The day you file bankruptcy, an automatic stay immediately stops all collection activity including garnishments on judgments.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy may be a good solution to get a fresh start and avoid harassment and having to do to court on debt collection. Everyone's situation is unique so if in doubt, seek an experienced bankruptcy lawyer for advice.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
First of all, be very careful dealing with debt collection law firm. Most, but unfortunately not all, debt collection attorneys are ethical, but remember their sole purpose is to get as much money from you as they can. It is possible to settle debt, but you need to have a substantial amount of cash. BK may be your best bet.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Foothill Ranch, CA
3 Awards
The answer is maybe. You should go in an see an attorney to be sure. Most Bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation. There are too many factors just to say yes or no.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
The worst thing to do is to talk to the people that sued you. Stop! Meet with a lawyer to weigh the pros and cons of bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It sounds like it is your only option but you need to have a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney first to determine your eligibility and if there are any potential problems with your case, particularly since you have been living on credit cards.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is a good option and sometimes the best if it suits your goals.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Your question is to vague to give a definitive answer to, but I can give you some general guidelines to consider. I would urge you though to contact me or another bankruptcy attorney ASAP to discuss your individual situation in more detail. If you only have credit card debt (a kind of unsecured debt, meaning that the debt is not secured against any kind of collateral), then the big questions to consider are... 1. What is your income? - To do a chapter 7 bankruptcy, you must pass a means test, meaning that either you and your household's total income for the previous six months is less than the median income in your area, or you have special circumstances that would enable you to make more income (these special circumstances are beyond the scope of this quick answer). If you are struggling to pay your credit cards, you probably will pass the means test, but you won't know for sure until you run the numbers. 2. How much debt do you have that you want to discharge in bankruptcy? - If you only have a small amount of debt (say less than a few thousand dollars), it may not be worth your time and money to file bankruptcy. 3. Are you collection-proof? - This question means, do you have any assets that a creditor could take from you if they got a judgment against you? This will vary depending on your state. In Oklahoma, creditors can take up to 25% of your wages, they clean out your bank accounts, they can take away boats and recreational vehicles, they can even take away your car (if the equity exceeds $7,500). However, creditors cannot take social security, so if your only income is SSI and you have few assets, you may very well be collection proof. There are a lot of other factors here, so the only real way to know is to talk to a bankruptcy attorney. Most local attorneys offer free or low-cost initial consultations. It would be worth your time to talk to an attorney I think.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
If your debt is too large to pay even with a payment plan you should consult with a bankruptcy attorney. There may be other options such as a credit counseling firm such as MMI, Money Management International.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomington, MN at Gregory J. Wald
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is probably your only option. If you can't afford their settlement demands, they can take whatever steps the law allows to collect the debt. This could include wage garnishment, bank account seizure, and seizure of other assets.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Longmont, CO at William Edward Zurinskas
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy eliminates debt and debt settlement involves offering to pay less than the balance owed in cash(usually your starting offer is 25% cash) You have little time to act. Do not let the creditor obtain a judgement on the lawsuit because that gives them the power to garnish wages & bank accounts, as well as place liens on your real estate. If you do not have the ability to settle for cash, contact a bankruptcy attorney immediately.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters