QUESTION

is chapter 7 or is chapter 13 the best way to get out of debt?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have mostly credit card debit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Your question is impossible to answer because I don't know what you mean by "best".   Everyone's situation is different.  Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 have different costs and benefits.   Does your question assume that you are eligible for both chapters?  That would be somewhat unusual since if you have sufficient income to do a Chapter 13 you probably (although not always) would have too much for a Chapter 7. You should consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area who can examine all your relevant information and advise you on your options.  Then you can make an informed decision on which bankruptcy chapter is best for you. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters