QUESTION

Is charging lumber on a Home Depot card to repair deck considered a luxury? This was in March. We have not filed yet.

Asked on May 25th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
That is probably not going to be considered a luxury item.  Be sure to list the lumber (if still unused) as part of your assets when you file your case. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters