QUESTION

Is claiming bankruptcy a right? Or do I have to be deemed acceptable?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2021 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Low earner at $35000 yearly. Primarily to dismiss large credit card debt. Thinking good time to declare bankruptcy because of many bankruptcies happening now with Covid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you have a right to file for bankruptcy as long as you can meet the residency requirements.  Many of my clients have filed just to get rid of large credit card debt.  First thing, stop paying those credit cards--you're flushing money down the toilet.  Also, if you have a credit card at the bank at which you have a bank account, change your bank account because the bank will clean out your checking account to pay for the credit card.  
Answered on Mar 16th, 2021 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters