QUESTION

Is criminal restitution excused on bankruptcy or not?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
A 16 year old broke in and robbed my house. He was charged and jailed. Since he is a Juvenile, I subpoenaed his mother into small claims to pay restitution. She filed bankruptcy on the restitution. I am being told criminal restitution is NOT dischargeable by any bankruptcy. She has it down as property damage. I was told by her attorney that I better know the law before I pursue her any further or I could be fined.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Polk & Associates
Update Your Profile
For it to be "criminal restitution" it has to be an award made by a criminal court, not a small claims court. There are other criteria too, but that's the one that your question indicates will be your biggest roadblock.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Sanford M. Martin
Bankruptcy is only for the discharge of certain kinds of debt, not any criminal charges.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You are right, criminal restitution is never discharged in any kind of bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Criminal restitution is nondischargeable. However, your judgement in civil court is not criminal restitution. It is ordered by the criminal courts. You may still have a nondischargeability claim against her under another argument, such a willful destruction of personal property or conversion. There are deadlines to being these claims.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
If you obtained a judgment in small claims court that is a civil judgment for money damages, not criminal restitution. Criminal restitution must be imposed by a court as a part of a criminal prosecution. Be very careful here. Trying to collect on a debt while a bankruptcy Automatic Stay is in place, or trying to collect on a discharged debt will create significant problems for you. You would be violating a Federal Court Order and there can be real consequences for that.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
It is not dischargeable. You should file a proof of claim with the bankruptcy court for the amount of restitution.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters