QUESTION

Is deferred compensation like pension and Individual Retirement Arrangement exempt in a bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
Can a trustee take it?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Yes, it is a form of retirement. No, the trustee cannot take it.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Deferred compensation is not a retirement program. You need to contact your lawyer if you have one to see what other exemptions may be available to you or if the terms of the deferred compensation say they are a retirement program you will need to get a copy of the terms from your Human Re sources Office.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally they are exempt, but, as always, the devil is in the details.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No deferred compensation is not exempt.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
IRS qualified retirement programs are generally exempt. A bankruptcy lawyer can review your plans and tell you if they meet the requirements for the exemption, but they very likely do.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
401K, IRA and pensions are exempt in bankruptcy. Deferred compensation may not be.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Almost all pensions are exempt. Talk to your attorney.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Retirement benefits are usually exempt from the bankruptcy estate.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters