QUESTION

Is filing a Common Law Lien a valid use of the UCC in Nevada in March 2013?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Nevada
More details to this question:
3 previous NV mandated "pre foreclosure Hearings" resulted in three stays of foreclosure issued in that Wells Fargo showed no paperwork. NONE AT ALL to prove standing. Fourth hearing to be 4-2-13. Paperwork accompanying Notice to Foreclose, this time, "included 2 signatures". One for the person reviewing "our promissory note and a notary to that signature. Forensic (audit) revealed no MERS, Fannie or Freddie docs. leaving examiner to conclude ours was part of a "bulk sale" of Wachovia assets to Wells. Will county recorder take out filing oif a Common Law Lien and place it ahead of the banks lien? THANK YOU!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The County Recorder is not the arbiter of priority of liens.  Lien priority is a matter of statute and then timing.  Therefore the answer to your question is no.  However you can still contest the documents presented by the Lender in the FMP mediation--which continues to be a very effective defense.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters