QUESTION

Is filing for bankruptcy the only option I have to get out of the gas, electric and cable bill that my mother put under my name?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I have about $13,000 in debt and $5000 of that belongs to a gas and electric bill and $1000 cable bill that was put in my name by my mother. They won't take it out of my name because I was over the age of 18 and she used my social security number. Of course I don't want to press charges against my mother but I don't know what to do about the accounts she has put in my name. Should I file for bankruptcy as far as the $13,000? I am only 25 years old.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
I can't see anything else but either: arrange payment plan, ignore and see what happens - maybe they won't sue to collect, sue Mom to recover, or file bankruptcy if the relief is available to you. I can't say whether you can or should file for bankruptcy without understanding more details about your financial situation.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Unless you can afford to negotiate a lower amount with these creditors (and pay that reduced amount), filing BK is your only option (based on the parameters set forth in your question).
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If the utility company sues you to collect, the fact that you did not consent to these debts is a defense. Few people are actually prosecuted for the crime of identity theft, so I would start worrying about yourself and not worry about your mother going to jail. In any event, I do not recommend bankruptcy for most people when the total debt does not equal $20,000. There are other options available to resolve this matter.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
That's not much to file a BK. Do you work? Perhaps you can settle the amounts for less than the total.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You can report it fraudulent since you did not give her authorization to use your name or social security number.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney for your options, none of which are good. At least close the accounts now.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at KJM Law Partners
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is an option. The other option is to negotiate settlements and/or payment plans with the creditors. You need to consult with an attorney to ascertain your eligibility for bankruptcy and whether it is the best option for you.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters