QUESTION

Is getting a satisfaction of final judgment and voluntary dismissal of garnishment mean that the credit card company will stop pursuing me?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
I got a business credit with HSBC bank, which I could not pay. They took $1,490 from my personal checking account at Bank Atlantic after they got a writ of garnishment. I thought it was over. Please let me know what I should do.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
As long as the entire debt is paid, including attorney fees and costs, then they will release their lien and garnishment.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Construction Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Offices of Jeffrey Z. Dworin
Update Your Profile
If they got the total amount of the judgment plus costs they will stop further action and you can ask for a satisfaction of judgment.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the judgment they obtained against you is fully paid the creditor should file a satisfaction of judgment with the Court. This would end the matter and there should be no further collection action taken by the creditor as there is no longer any debt to repay.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
No. If they amount taken is less than what you owe they just did not find any more money to take. Only if they filed a dismissal and satisfaction of the judgment with the Court does it mean that they are done.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you get a satisfaction of judgment the debt is paid in full and they should not be garnishing you or even contacting you in the future.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
A satisfaction of judgment should end further collection efforts related to that debt.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters