QUESTION

Is heating of the house still the former owner's responsibility after foreclosure?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I lost my home in foreclosure a few months back. The tenants that were there and are STILL living in the income property part are threatening to sue me because they have no heat which I furnished while I owned the home, it was heated by fuel oil and they have used up approx. 400 gallons of heating oil since I physically moved out. Can they sue me for more heating oil costs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. Work it out with the foreclosing creditor.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters