QUESTION

Is it a good idea to file bankruptcy after a house fire?

Asked on May 02nd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
We had a house fire in November that took all we had and destroyed most of the inside of our home. We have insurance and it is getting fixed. A week ago I was giving a wage garnishment and am thinking of filing bankruptcy chapter 7. Current condition my home is not valued at much due to repairs not being completed. So I would be upside down. However after repairs are done it would virtually be a new home and I would have an almost 60 thousand in equity. Would now be a good time to file? Would I lose my home or personal loss check to replace items in the home that were destroyed? Thanks for your time.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
It could be a very bad time to file. $60,000 in home equity would be exempt in almost every state but the money from your insurance company might not be exempt. Since all the money to repair your house hasn't been spent yet, it could be a tempting target for the trustee. also, your insurance is probably paying for replacement furniture, appliances, clothes, toys, etc. if that payment is $20,000 and it's not exempt, that trustee could take it. On the other hand, if you wait until the repairs are complete and buy $20,000 of furniture and clothes the value is much lower than $20,000 because now it's USED furniture. The couch that cost $1,000 at the furniture store a month ago, would get what at a yard sale - $200. A $500 suit or dress at the store, as used clothing is worth $5 or so. If you have a home, you're probably approaching the income limit for Ch 7, payments from the insurance company for a hotel or short term housing while repairs are being made can be considered income that might put you over the Ch 7 limit. In a lot of states, insurance proceeds aren't specifically addressed, you might get tied up in litigation or months. And during those months, repairs on your house would stop. Admittedly having a garnishment sucks but you should consult an expert bankruptcy attorney - not some firm that buys TV ads and your case is handled by a clerk that just knows how to fill out the forms and take your money.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Your situation is not a simple one. Please do yourself a huge favor and schedule a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy lawyer before taking any action on your own!
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Based on the numbers you gave, and assuming you live in Colorado, you would be okay to file now. There are more questions to ask you if you wanted a definitive answer, but this is my best legal guess based on the information provided.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
This is only a good idea if you are okay with forfeiting all of the insurance proceeds you expect to receive as a result of the fire damage. I suggest waiting until your situation is resolved as state laws called exemptions could protect your home and your replacement furniture and furnishings whereas they may not protect a big insurance check.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Filing bankruptcy is a bad idea at this time, if you want to keep your home and replace the personal property you lost in the fire. If the garnishment amount appears too high, you could try to negotiate with the creditor for a smaller payment and give them your sad story as a reason why you can't afford more right now. The amount you can be garnished is limited by state law so it's a smaller risk than putting your home in jeopardy.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
If you use the Wisconsin east of exemptions in a bankruptcy, you can exempt $75,000 of value. Double if it is a joint filing of husband and wife. Even now, the value of your homestead would probably be calculated as the total of the insurance you will receive plus the present value of your house, however much reduced. It would definitely be a good idea to consult an experienced bankruptcy lawyer. But I think the results will be that it makes very little difference as to when you file under these circumstances.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Your home is exempt. You may file bankruptcy and as long as you make the monthly payment to your mortgage company should you have one. Your home is unaffected by the filing so long as your equity does not exceed $550,000. In your case it sounds like you have no equity so you should be fine.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
If you home has no value, you won't lose it in the case. You can exempt up to $25,000 in cash with the wild card, so that might cover your check. Consult an attorney. It is not expensive to have one handle your case.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Given the fact that there is a claim and anticipated proceeds those would most probably be considered as part of the bankrupt estate. You should certainly see counsel before you take any action. Neither the law nor the creditors are is foolish as you might like.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters