QUESTION

Is it a possibility that I can now add the loan payments to my current plan?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
Received motion for relief on auto loan. I was making partial payments last 5 months. Due to work shortage, etc. I am currently in chapter 13. Is it a possibility that I can now add the loan payments to my current plan? (To be paid through Chapter 13. To assure the lender gets paid. I need the vehicle for work.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can ask the court to allow that.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
No.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
First, you should speak with your counsel, but yes, it is possible to roll post petition payments into a Chapter 13 Plan. Problem will be, that most Chapter 13 Trustees do not do monthly payouts, so you may incur late fees.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
You need to bring a motion to do that
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
If you filed a chapter 13 and left out your car, you committed perjury and need to amend. You also need a lawyer. Pro se Chapter 13s are always disasters.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
If you have an attorney who assisted you in filing your chapter 13 case you should contact him immediately. You have a relatively short deadline within which to respond to the motion for relief from stay. Once the Leander's motion is granted they will be free to repossess the vehicle.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am confused - the law requires that the loan payment be made through the plan. You really need to talk to your bankruptcy attorney before moving forward.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters