QUESTION

Is it abandonment if I filed chapter 13 on a vehicle in April of 2015 and they still haven’t repossessed it?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
The vehicle has not been repossessed and has been sitting on my property for almost two years. Since they haven't retrieved it, is it considered abandonment? What should I do about the vehicle? It isn't tagged and I do not have the title.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
A lender has the right but no obligation to repossess a vehicle when the loan is in default. If the vehicle is a nuisance, file a motion to modify your Chapter 13 to allow you to junk the vehicle.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Filing a Chapter 13 resulted in the bankruptcy court issuing a STAY preventing the lender from repossessing the vehicle. So as there is a court order stopping the creditor from acting, you can hardly say that the lender has ABANDONED the vehicle.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters