QUESTION

Is it against the law not to pay someone if it’s not on paper and there's no real proof of you owing them money?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I owe $550 to someone that I lived with and don't have the money right now. I'm paying them back slowly $50 here and there because I’m in a financial bind or else I'd pay them back right now. He keeps harassing me and we are both in the army but it's a civil problem.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its not "against the law" not to pay someone in the sense it is not a criminal matter.However, you probably have proven that you owe him money if you gave him a check (anything other than cash), sent and email admitting it, etc. If you are paying him back he is simply being a jerk harassing you.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
It is not a crime to not pay your debts. However, you acknowledge owning the money and he could seek a civil judgment against you.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters