QUESTION

Is it better to file for bankruptcy or do a debt consolidation loan?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2021 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I got behind on some credit cards. One company is suing me. I don’t know what to do because my bills have increased but my income has not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Folsom, CA at Law Office of Gerald L. White
Update Your Profile
What is better for you depends on all of the facts of your situation.  Most bankruptcy attorneys provide a free consultation to qualified clients.  If you are in the Sacramento Metro area where I work, you can call me to discuss your situation.  I offer a free 2 hour consultation for Chapter 7 bankruptcy.  Once you know the pros and cons you can make a knowledgeable decision about what is best for you.  Gerald White, Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law, Folsom, CA 916-985-3330
Answered on Apr 05th, 2021 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters