QUESTION

Is it ethical to fail to make an exception to the refund clause considering my circumstances?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
As I have now discovered it may not be necessary or beneficial for me to file for bankruptcy as I have no assets for my creditors to attach. Accordingly, I asked my attorney to refund my money or charge me a small amount. My contract states the fee is not refundable. However, there has been no work nor action taken on my behalf. I am 74, disabled, on a fixed income, and receiving housing assistance I understand that an attorney may have a clause to protect them in the event an individual decides to change attorneys or not pay for services. This is not the case here. I did not receive advice from this attorney regarding the possibility of NOT filing for bankruptcy. It feels as if the attorney is kicking me when I am already out! There must be some basis for an ethical exception to the refusal to refund fees..
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Elkington Law
Update Your Profile
Generally retainers are refundable minus the cost of any work that attorney has done including fielding telephone calls. Write the attorney a letter and request a billing for all work completed on your case and a copy of your file. If no work has been done, contact your state bar association to review your options.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
You may with to contact the bar association and report you have a fee dispute. They have a process that probably can be used to help resolve your circumstance.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
David Thomson Egli
Just calling a fee "nonrefundable" doesn't necessarily make it so. Under California law, except for a true retainer, when the attorney's employment is terminated, the attorney must provide an accounting for the fee you paid th attorney and promptly refund any unearned portion of the fee. A "true retainer" is a fee paid to an attorney to ensure that the attorney will be available for a specific period of time or for a specific matter. As your agreement requires the attorney to do more than just be available, it is not a true retainer. You should write to the attorney to request that the attorney provide you with an accounting for the fees paid by you to him and demand that all unearned portion of the fee be repaid to you. If you don't receive an accounting and refund, or the accounting and refund you believe is insufficient (for eample it doesn't explain how the attorney determine the amount to keep or the reason for keeping the amount is set forth as nonrefundable pursuant to your fee agreement, you may want contact the State Bar for assistance. If you do receive an accounting, but only a partial refund, you may want to request that the issue as to the fee of the attorney be resolved through the fee arbitration program of your county's bar association or, if it does not have one, the State Bar fee arbitration program. While such programs are intended to be low cost alternatives to resolving fee disputes, you will have to determine if it makes sense to proceed with fee arbitration in light of the time requirements and costs of using the fee arbitration.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Fort Collins, CO at The Salas Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
I have a similar clause in my agreement based on the fact that there is legal advice and preparation involved in any case as soon as the fee is received and advice is provided.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Contracts are not about ethics unless the contract asks you to do something illegal. Sounds like you expect everyone to cut you a break because you are special.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
I doubt that no refund clause is ethical under your state bar rules, but to know for sure, the bar would need to review the agreement after you make a complaint. To be fair, your attorney has probably undertaken some work and is entitled to retain a portion of the fee you paid. Remember, all bankruptcy clients are in financial straits and have very sympathetic stories. Nevertheless, attorneys are still entitled to be paid for their time, assuming they provide quality ethical representation. In Wisconsin, fee disputes can be referred to an arbitrator. Check for a similar service in your state. Best wishes.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is no legal or ethical failure on the part of the attorney, it was your agreement and contract with him. Perhaps he might consider some consideration if it make economic sense.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters