QUESTION

Is it even possible for me to get my license back and if so, how long will it be before I get my license back if I file bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
I lost my license due to being in a car accident without insurance about a year ago. I have paid all the DMV fees and file my SR-22 but I still have to pay the claim to the insurance company in order to get my license back. I don't have the money to pay the company nearly $6,000.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

A bankruptcy discharge of the $6k debt will allow you to get your license back as long as all other requirements have been satisfied.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can get your license back by filing bankruptcy. But I don't know how long it takes.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A bankruptcy case will probably help. Consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney who offers a free consultation.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
If you file bankruptcy it will restore your license. However, a $6000 debt is rather low to justify a bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
You can file a chapter 7 bankruptcy listing the creditor on the motor vehicle accident and get your license back. Once you file get a certified copy of the petition and schedule F from the bankruptcy clerk and take it to DMV. You should be able to get your license right away. Especially if this is your only debt, to avoid bankruptcy perhaps you could enter a payment arrangement. You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Damages from auto accidents are generally dischargeable in bankruptcy unless you were intoxicated at the time. If you also have other debts as well then bankruptcy might make good sense for you. If that is the only debt you owe then it is less clear to me whether it makes sense since I do not know anything about the rest of your situation.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can get your license back after your debt is discharged through the bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters