QUESTION

Is it fraud or misleading for a land contract to state it is real property?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am under a land contract that is being foreclosed on. The mobile home isn't attached to a permanent foundation. I have to pay real estate taxes on it, which constitutes that it isn't a mobile.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

L not necessarily. A given seeing of whatever sort may fall into class A for some purposes and class B for others. For many purposes a land contract me be treated as personal, Rother Vin real, property. However, it concerns the transfer of an interest in real property. So determining whether the land contract is one thing or another, you need to look at the reason for the classification. It would be a good idea to consult a lawyer will versed in real property law to advise you about how the distinction works in your community. Good luck
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters