QUESTION

Is it illegal for an Home Owners Association(HOA) to remove property from a bank owned property? property such as stove, frig or ceiling fans?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I noticed my HOA going into a bank owned property and coming out with appliances? Don't feel this is right? The HOA Rep says the person owes back fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, if they have judgment for HOA fees, etc. You can always contact the bank to let them know or call law enforcement.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters