QUESTION

Is it illegal for them to repossess my car if my payment was due to the 15th but was given a 10 day grace?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally they should not repossess your car unless you are significantly behind.. say 30 days or moreare you sure you did not miss a payment?
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If the sole default was the late payment, a creditor cannot repossess before the grace period has expired.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters