QUESTION

Is it illegal to take out installment loan to pay for bankruptcy and attorney fees and not include it in the bankruptcy?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, it is because it would be deemed that you never intended to pay for it.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
You must list all your debts on the bankruptcy papers. If you take out alone shortly before filing a bankruptcy petition, then that is a loan that you must repay.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Any debts in existence at the time of filing must be disclosed under penalty of perjury.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters