QUESTION

Is it legal for a bank to repo a trailer if customer is not behind on payments but has paid payments late each month?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

One would need to know the terms of the agreement with the bank to properly advise you. I can think of one scenario right off. If your agreement states any late payment incurs a late fee of X. Let's pretend your payment is 100 a month and there is a 25 late fee. You pay 100 every single month, but are late every single month. end of payment month one, 100+25 is owed but you paid 100. You start month 2 at 25 in the hole. end of payment month two, 25+100+25 is owed but you paid 100. You start month 3 at 50 in the hole. end of payment month three, 50+100+25 is owed but you paid 100. You start month 4 at 75 in the hole. end of payment month four, 75+100+25 is owed but you paid 100. You start month 5 at 100 in the hole. end of payment month five, 100+100+25 is owed but you paid 100. You start month 6 at 125 in the hole. If this is your situation, because the note deficiency keeps growing, eventually someone will call the matter.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters