QUESTION

Is it legal for a notary to notarize a signature when they were not present?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been fighting a foreclosure for five years. For the first time this week the bank produced the 'original mortgage docs. My signature is notarized. The mortgage was closed at my home. There was no notary present. I have called it to my attorney's attention but he hasn't really commented. The assignment is back dated and he is focused on that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. In fact, we have recently expanded our practice to suing notaries to recover the bond when this occurs. If you have questions about your case and would like a FREE consultation, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 8:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters