QUESTION

Is it legal for a server to just leave the court documents on my door, on the ground?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If you or a family member is present and refuse to open the door, the documents may be left; otherwise, not. However, if the process server files a return of service claiming service and it is not true, you should NOT ignore the matter; you need to appear and move to quash service, or you will have a judgment against you.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters