QUESTION

Is it legal for loan companies to harass me/employer and divulge personal info to my boss/co-workers every day?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A personal loan company is calling my place of employment 4+ times daily, and harassing me and my employers. They've been repeatedly told I'm not allowed personal calls and to stop calling. They tell my boss " tell her to take care of her financial matters and then we will". They've been told if they keep calling, I may lose my job, but continue to call and are EXTREMELY rude to my employers and co-workers. They begin calling when I'm a day late on my payment and don't stop till my payment's made. The latest I've ever paid is two weeks.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
The facts make it sounds like they are violating the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Violations of this act can result in money damages. You should consult an attorney who is familiar with collection abuse to pursue this remedy.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No it is not legal... there is a law the Fair Debt Collection Act and other statutes that may assist you in this matter.. Please see an attorney.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Henry & DeGraaff, PS
Update Your Profile
You should immediately meet with an attorney who handles Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) cases. You may be entitled to real damages, and the facts of your case sound like they may be good enough that an attorney would be willing to take your case on a contingency basis (meaning they only get paid from what they recover from the creditor in the lawsuit).
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Check out the Federal Trade Commission's
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Tell them they are violation of the fair debt collection prqctices act, and if you loose your job due to this there is no way to repay...then consult w/ a consumer debt. Lawyer.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters