QUESTION

Is it legal for someone to be garnished twice for the same thing?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was garnished for over a year for a credit card. The same company is now about to garnish me again claiming its interest but the first garnishment included the credit card balance interest late fees and court cost. What do I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its totally legal for the credit card company to garnish you multiple times until the debt and all interest due is completely paid.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
Start by requesting a complete accounting. You may have to file a motion with the Court that issued the judgment.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can be garnished for the same debt multiple times until it is paid in full. If it was paid in full, seek counsel.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters