QUESTION

Is it legal for the HOA to put a lien on the property for late fees during ch 13?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We are in the midst of discharging our CH. 13. I received a bill for $1,900 in late fees from my HOA because the trustee did not disburse payments to them until 2011. We filed in 2008. The HOA also placed a lien on the property in 2008 after they brought proof of claim and were included in our payment schedule. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to your chapter 13 attorney.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Did you begin to make your new HOA payments after filing? There is a distinction between pre-filing HOA fees and those that come due after filing but during the life of your chapter 13 plan. If you have completed a chapter 13 plan then you probably have an attorney representing you already. You should contact your attorney with these questions.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
No, it is not, you need to contact your attorney to take action on that matter...they cannot file a lien after a bankruptcy is filed....if they were not noticed about the bankruptcy filing...that would make things messy
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters