QUESTION

Is it legal for them not to take a check if I am trying to settle a debt?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have tried to get them to settle for less because the amount is outrageous. They offered to settle for less if I pay quickly like in the next three months. They want me to pay by phone using my debit or credit card. They won’t give me a paper showing they will take less so I couldn't prove that it was not just a payment. I really need some help.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

They don't have to take less than the full amount. Do not give them any payment without a written agreement and never provide account information.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Debt collectors do whatever they can to obtain money they are owed. Do not give them any money without a settlement agreement IN WRITING. Otherwise it absolutely could look like just a "payment". This is where a lawyer can help. If you cannot afford a lawyer, the advice above is solid.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
No legitimate debt collector will refuse to provide any paper stating the terms of a settlement. Send a letter directing them not to contact you.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters