QUESTION

Is it legal for them to charge me $50 to get my stuff back?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
My car was repossessed. They did not knock on the door even though someone was home (8:00 A.M.) so I was not given an opportunity to get my belongings out.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The lender has no right to keep your personal property which was in the car. So they have no right to charge you to return the property.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately you've given to little information for anyone to answer this question responsibly. Where you in a bankruptcy at the time your car was repossessed? In that case they should return the vehicle and charge nothing. On the other hand, if you were not under the protection of the bankruptcy court and the repossession we're done according to state law, probably someone is entitled to a fee for returning the vehicle. You would do well to consult a bankruptcy or consumer law lawyer.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
They do not have to do that but you can go get it still.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters