QUESTION

Is it legal for them to seize my car that still has a lien and I still owe money on the auction off to pay the judgment?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I had a judgment against me. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Get to a bankruptcy attorney ASAP. Yes, this is legal.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters